round1-Ernesto-Hoost-verslaat-Peter-Aerts-in-Osaka-620x350

Around the Combat World

  (Welcome to another installment of Around the Combat World, where we chart what happened over the weekend from fighters you know or should know that performed away from your TV screen.)   Keenan Cornelius defeated Jackson Sousa [SD, World Jiu Jitsu Expo 2014] Vitor Ribeiro defeated Nino Schembri [PTS, World Jiu Jitsu Expo 2014] […]

Gennady-Golovkin_2604310b

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

  As always, live fights are in BOLD. Live/premiere programming is in ITALICS. MMA programming is in ORANGE. Boxing programming is in RED. Kickboxing/Karate/Muay Thai programming is in BLUE. Wrestling/Grappling/Jiu Jitsu programming is in PURPLE. Movies are in AQUA. Misc./Multiple-sport programming is in GREEN.   Friday October 17 12:00am: Arthur Allen vs. Vinny Pazienza (ESPN […]

1st_Place_Ribbon__94822.1311693785.1280.1280

Fighters of the Week

  Luke Irwin: 1. Joe Warren: Although I didn’t agree with the result, Dantas should have had points taken away for his Nova Unaio cage-grabbing specials, so it all evens out. 2. Cornelius Bundrage: At 41 years old, K9 is the oldest junior middleweight champ ever after getting his belt back from Carlos Molina. 3. […]

mQICVXkh_400x400

Around the Combat World

  (Welcome to another installment of Around the Combat World, where we chart what happened over the weekend from fighters you know or should know that performed away from your TV screen.) Dashon Johnson lost to Antonio Gutierrez [MD] Cornelius Bundrage defeated Carlos Molina [UD] Nieky Holzken defeated Ruslan Schelev [R6 KO] Paul Daley defeated […]

number one (first)

Men’s MMA Rankings Updated

Contributor: Cory Braiterman   FLYWEIGHT:   BANTAMWEIGHT:   FEATHERWEIGHT:   LIGHTWEIGHT:   WELTERWEIGHT:   MIDDLEWEIGHT:   LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT:   HEAVYWEIGHT:

eduardo_dantas.0_standard_783.0

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

  As always, live fights are in BOLD. Live/premiere programming is in ITALICS. MMA programming is in ORANGE. Boxing programming is in RED. Kickboxing/Karate/Muay Thai programming is in BLUE. Wrestling/Grappling/Jiu Jitsu programming is in PURPLE. Movies are in AQUA. Misc./Multiple-sport programming is in GREEN.   Friday October 10 12:00am: James Toney vs. Sione Asipeli (ESPN […]

1st_Place_Ribbon__94822.1311693785.1280.1280

Fighters of the Week

  Luke Irwin: 1. Rory MacDonald: Looked fantastic in giving Saffiedine a TKO loss and cemented a top contender spot. 2. Rick Story: Proved most of us wrong in a fantastic effort against nasty grappler Gunnar Nelson, giving him his first pro loss. 3. Jhonny Gonzalez: Retained his WBC Featherweight strap with a stoppage win […]

jhonny-gonzalez_crop_north

Around the Combat World

  (Welcome to another installment of Around the Combat World, where we chart what happened over the weekend from fighters you know or should know that performed away from your TV screen.) Albert Kraus defeated Miroslav Kvocka [R3 TKO] Cellestino Caballero lost to Adrian Estrella [UD] Jhonny Gonzalez defeated Jorge Arce [R11 TKO] Brian Rose […]

31RG05MSJhL

Nolan Howell’s Get Po’ Quick Seminars: UFC Fight Night MacDonald vs. Saffiedine

  Contributor: Nolan Howell Welcome to Undercard Superstar’s guide to gambling, where you can get po’ in one night if you play your cards right! As your resident financial guide, it is my responsibility to make sure lose enough money to ensure that you don’t waste it all on food and supplies for your Ebola […]

UFC_FIGHT_NIGHT_HALIFAX_POSTER

UFC Fight Night: MacDonald vs. Saffiedine Staff Picks

  Last Event Winner: Earl Montclair/Nolan Howell (7-4) Yearly Standings: Lucas Bourdon: 9-4 .692 Ben Kohn: 129-58 .690 Luke Irwin: 209-125 .626 Josh Hall: 35-21 .625 TC Engel: 87-53 .621 Earl Montclair: 103-69 .599 Nolan Howell: 125-91 .579 Naomi Kamornick: 6-5 .545 Dan Galvan: 5-6 .455 Welterweight Bout: Rory MacDonald (17-2) vs. Tarec Saffiedine (15-3) […]

UFC_53_event_poster

UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs. Story Picks

  Last Event Winner: Earl Montclair/Nolan Howell (7-4) Year Standings: Lucas Bourdon: 9-4 .692 Ben Kohn: 129-58 .690 Luke Irwin: 209-125 .626 Josh Hall: 35-21 .625 TC Engel: 87-53 .621 Earl Montclair: 103-69 .599 Nolan Howell: 125-91 .579 Naomi Kamornick: 6-5 .545 Dan Galvan: 5-6 .455 Welterweight Bout: Gunnar Nelson (13-0-1) vs. Rick Story (17-8) […]

UFC on FOX: Penn v MacDonald

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

  As always, live fights are in BOLD. Live/premiere programming is in ITALICS. MMA programming is in ORANGE. Boxing programming is in RED. Kickboxing/Karate/Muay Thai programming is in BLUE. Wrestling/Grappling/Jiu Jitsu programming is in PURPLE. Movies are in AQUA. Misc./Multiple-sport programming is in GREEN.   Friday October 3 12:00am: Cassius Clay’s Greatest Hits Volume II […]

Undercard Supercast for 10/1/14

 

On this week’s episode of the Undercard Supercast, we recap UFC 178, hand out awards from over the weekend, preview the two UFC fight cards Saturday, talk about the Tim Kennedy-Yoel Romero stool incident and lots more!

The Undercard Supercast tapes live on YouTube every Tuesday at 9pm est.

1st_Place_Ribbon__94822.1311693785.1280.1280

Fighters of the Week

  Luke Irwin: 1. Brandon Halsey: In short order, became the Bellator middleweight champion, ending Alexander Shlemenko’s 19-month reign. 2. Grigory Drozd: Ended Krzysztof Wlodarczyk’s four-year reign of the WBC Cruiserweight title with a dominant performance. 3. Donald Cerrone: After letting the first round get to him, dominated the Bellator champion and knocking him down […]

RoyJonesJr

Around the Combat World

  (Welcome to another installment of Around the Combat World, where we chart what happened over the weekend from fighters you know or should know that performed away from your TV screen.)   Krzysztof Wlodarczyk lost to Grigory Drozd [UD] Denis Lebedev defeated Pawel Kolodziej [R2 KO] Tavoris Cloud lost to Artur Beterbiev [R2 TKO] […]

Quantcast